The Dick & Paula Celebrity Special (FX) — Guest Star

Chasing Life (ABC Pilot) — Guest Star — dir: Steve Miner

Science Court (ABC) — Principal — dir: Tom Snyder

Home Movies (Cartoon Network)

Dr. Katz (Comedy Central) 

Hey Monie! (Oxygen) 



Irrational Man — President Reeves — dir. Woody Allen

Next Stop Wonderland — Shebola — Miramax/Sundance, dir:Brad Anderson

Mermaids — Mrs. Crain — Orion, dir: Richard Benjamin

Malice — Featured — Castlerock, dir: Harold Becker

March Sisters Christmas — Mom — ABC Lifetime, dir: John Stimpson

Sins of the Preacher — Kathy — ABC Lifetime/dir: John Stimpson

The Fixer Upper — Beth — dir: MaureenBharoocha, prod: A. Ajemian 


Theatre (Selected Credits)

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Martha — Lyric Stage, dir: Scott Edmiston

Strip — Woman — Women’s Workshop (Solo Piece), dir: Karen Lordi

Today I Am A Man — Joan — Greenwich Street Theatre, dir: Alan Wynroth

Dances by Isadora — Isadora — Ohio Street Theatre, chor: Patricia Adams

New Century — Helene Nadler — SpeakEasyStage, dir: P. Daigneault

33 Variations — Dr. Brandt — Lyric Stage, dir: S. Veloudos

The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? — Stevie — Lyric Stage, dir: S.Veloudos

Red Hot Patriot — Molly Ivins — Lyric Stage, dir: C O'Connor

Antony & Cleopatra — Cleopatra — Actors' Shakespeare, dir:A Krstanski

Macbeth — Lady Macbeth — Actors' Shakespeare, dir: A. Krstanski

Phedre — Phedre — Actors' Shakespeare, dir: Bevin O'Gara

Miss Witherspoon — Miss Witherspoon — Lyric Stage, dir: Scott Edmiston

Plum Pudding — Paula (Solo Piece) — Unadilla Theatre 

Ivanov — Babakina — ART, dir: Yuri Yeremen

Mother Courage — Yvette Poitier — ART, dir: Janos Szaz

Lysistrata — Belphragia — ART, dir: Andrei Serban

What Lips My Lips Have Kissed — Vincent — SpeakEasy Stage, dir: Melanie Garber

Marriage of Bette & Boo — Soot — ART, dir: Marcus Stern

Picasso at the Lapin Agile — Germaine — ART, dir: David Wheeler

Not I — Mouth — Gloucester Stage, dir: Israel Horovitz

Lost in Yonkers — Bella — Chiswick Park Theatre, dir: Eric Engel

Shirley Valentine — Shirley — Gloucester Stage, dir: Patrick Swanson

Happy Days — Winnie — Gloucester Stage, dir: Patrick Swanson

Uncle Vanya — Sonia — Merrimack Repertory Theatre

Jumpers — Secretary — Huntington, dir: Jacques Cartier


WGBH Christmas Celtic Sojourn Concert — Artistic Director (2003-Present)

  • Annual hybrid concert of virutosic Celtic musicians and dancers with Brian O’Donovan, producer and host, touring New England for two weeks, culminating in a 6-show weekend at the Emerson Culter Majestic

The Last Schwartz — Gloucester Stage (2016)

School for Scandal — Actors’ Shakespeare Project (2016)

Out of Sterno — Gloucester Stage (2015)

Macbeth — Actors’ Shakespeare Project (2012)

Steel Magnolias — Stoneham Theatre (2011)

Pillowman — Umass Lowell (2009)

Wigged OUT! — Boston Playwrights (2004)

Tell Me On A Sunday — Stuart Street Theatre (1997)

Baltimore Waltz — Lyric Stage (1995)

Jake’s Women — Merrimack Repertory (1992)

I’m Not Rappaport — Gloucester Stage (1991)

Lady and the Clarinet — New Ehrlich Theatre (1986)

Lone Star — Alley Theatre (1985)


Drama Teacher (1978-1984) — Buckingham Brown and Nichols Middle School 

  • Creative Drama, Human Sexuality, Jazz Dance and Dance Improvisation classes taught on middle school level
  • Advisor to twelve seventh or eighth graders annually
  • Co-authored three musicals based on student improvisation: Time to Dream, Children If You Dare and On the Line
  • Director of two school-wide musicals per year

Guest Artist/Actor (1989) — University of North Carolina at Asheville — dir: Arnold Wengrow

  • Audition technique on collegiate level
  • Rehearsed and performed Life With Father with drama majors
  • Coached acting privately

Guest Artist/Director (1995) — University of Illinois at Champaign/Urbana — dir: David Knight

  • Director of Pirandello’s Right You Are If You Think You Are, full-scale production on University Main Stage with 30 students majoring in Theatre Arts, various levels of ability and training

Professor of Acting (2003) — Suffolk University — dir: Dr. Marylin Plotkin

  • Taught beginning acting to non-majors focusing on basic improvisation, breathing, centering, and beginning scene work. 

Private Coach (2002-Present) — Private Studio

  • Preparing high school seniors for college entrance auditions
  • Preparing professional actors for union and non-union productions

Instructor (2002) — Boston Casting

  • Audition Technique, Acting for Film and Scene Study for professional actors

Adjunct Professor (2003-2015) — UMass, Lowell

  • Acting, Directing, Voice, Movement and Business of Acting at collegiate level

Adjunct Professor (2005-2006) — Boston Conservatory of Music

  • Acting at collegiate level

Shakespeare Workout (2009-Present) — Actors’ Shakespeare Project

  • Six-week course for professionals interested in deepening their skills with text using the full body and voice in acting Shakespeare

Curriculum Development (2012-2014) —Actors’ Shakespeare Project

  • Creator of What’s In A Name?, a citywide engagement program for elders and children to involve families in exploring family legacy, sharing family stories, songs, and recipes culminating in a presentation of those songs and stories interwoven with Shakespeare’s text

Curriculum Development (2011) — SpeakEasy Stage

  • As part of Fox Actor Fellowship, developed Handling the Hot Moments—an original workshop exploring how actors negotiate intimacy onstage culminating in a performance of The Blue Room by David Hare


Elliot Norton Award for Best Actress 

  • Received in 1995 for Lost in Yonkers 

IRNE Awards

  • Received Best Actress in 2015 for Death of a Salesman
  • Received Best Duo (with Nancy Carroll) in 2010 for Breath of Life and Savannah Disputation
  • Received Best Solo  in 2004 for Wigged OUT!
  • Received Best Actress in 2002 for Miss Price and Wit
  • Received Best Actress in 1997 for The Heiress and Plum Pudding

Distinguished Alumna

  • Received in 2003 from Boston University College of Fine Arts
  • Chosen among 8500 alums for recognition of achievement.
  • Highest honor conferred by the University.

Elliot Norton Award for Sustained Excellence

  • Received in 2004

Elliot Norton Award for Best Actress

  • Received in 2007 for Miss Witherspoon

Fox Actor Fellowship

  • Received in 2009 from Theatre Communications Group
  • One of five actors nationwide to receive three year grant for study and development of new work with SpeakEasy Stage, host theatre
    • Three months in Paris to study mask, clown and acrobatics at Ecole Phillipe Gaulier
    • One month at Del Arte Institute to study mask making and mask improvisation
    • Three years study/research and programming as Artist in Residence at SpeakEasy Stage.
    • Authored original play on the life of Edna St. Vincent Millay entitled What Lips My Lips Have Kissed and directed staged reading 



  • B.F.A. Boston University School For the Arts (Cum Laude graduate)
  • London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts
  • Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Paris studying Mask and Melodrama 
  • Del Arte Institute studying Movement & Mask with Bruce Marrs
  • Improvisation with Keith Johnstone and Daena Giardella
  • Graduate Classes at Brandeis University with Ted Kazanoff


  • Kristen Linklater and William Lacey

Dance and Movement

  • Joe Gifford, Rozann Kraus and Adrienne Hawkins

Theatre Education 

  • Graduate Classes at Boston University School For the Arts with Nancy Stone